Translate this page
Kaylei O’Connor, left, and Christian Ostgaard show off the artwork that won Best in Show at the 2014 Jr. Wildlife Show at the Fallbrook School of the Arts. O’Connor’s water color is titled “Penguin Love” and Ostgaard calls his piece, made out of wood and pop-top tabs, “The Recycled Rhino.”
Kaylei O’Connor, left, and Christian Ostgaard show off the artwork that won Best in Show at the 2014 Jr. Wildlife Show at the Fallbrook School of the ...
Kayla Tracy, FUHS grade 9, is the first place winner in the high school division with her untitled work in watercolor and crayon.
Kayla Tracy, FUHS grade 9, is the first place winner in the high school division with her untitled work in watercolor and crayon.
Christian Ostgaard’s “The Recycled Rhino” is the elementary and middle school Best of Show winner.
Christian Ostgaard’s “The Recycled Rhino” is the elementary and middle school Best of Show winner.
Kaylei O’Connor’s “Penguin Love” is the high school Best of Show winner.
Kaylei O’Connor’s “Penguin Love” is the high school Best of Show winner.
Winners of the high school division are, from left, Kaylei O’Conner, Best of Show; Kayla Tracy, first place; Madison Alexander, second place; and Brad Schwab, third place.
Winners of the high school division are, from left, Kaylei O’Conner, Best of Show; Kayla Tracy, first place; Madison Alexander, second place; and Brad...
Megan Nowosad is the grade 8 winner with her magazine collage titled, “Silent Flyer.”
Megan Nowosad is the grade 8 winner with her magazine collage titled, “Silent Flyer.”
“Two Penguins” drawn with oil pastels is the work of grade 2 first place winner Katelyn Mathewson.
“Two Penguins” drawn with oil pastels is the work of grade 2 first place winner Katelyn Mathewson.
Billy Mathewson holds his “Green Parrot” collage, which won first place in the third grade category.
Billy Mathewson holds his “Green Parrot” collage, which won first place in the third grade category.
Aiden Hallett’s “Baby Leopard,” drawn with oil pastels, is the grade 3 winner.
Aiden Hallett’s “Baby Leopard,” drawn with oil pastels, is the grade 3 winner.
Grade 4 winner Viviana Lasley displays her glue line and pastel “Raccoon.”
Grade 4 winner Viviana Lasley displays her glue line and pastel “Raccoon.”
Emily Rotunda is the grade 6 winner with her painting “The Two Bird Aviary.”
Emily Rotunda is the grade 6 winner with her painting “The Two Bird Aviary.”
Nash Youngren, grade 5 winner, holds his “Wood Duck” picture which he drew with pastels.
Nash Youngren, grade 5 winner, holds his “Wood Duck” picture which he drew with pastels.
Karina Bulli holds her magazine collage tree frog,
Karina Bulli holds her magazine collage tree frog,
Madeline Dorff is the grade 5 winner with her water color zebra.
Madeline Dorff is the grade 5 winner with her water color zebra.

Students go ‘wild’ with art at 2014 Jr. Wildlife Show


Thursday, May 15th, 2014
Issue 20, Volume 18.


FALLBROOK – The 2014 Jr. Wildlife Show at the Fallbrook School of the Arts had 384 entries from 10 local schools that participated in the juried show this year: Fallbrook Union High School (FUHS), Potter Junior High, Fallbrook Street School (FSS), San Onofre Elementary (SOS), William H. Frazier School (WHF), Bonsall Elementary, Sullivan Middle School, Saint Peter the Apostle Catholic School (SPACS), San Onofre School (SOS), Fallbrook School of the Arts and Home School (FSA).

The award winners are listed by grade:

High School

Best of High School Show – Kaylei O’Connor, 9th grade, FUHS

First place – Kayla Tracy, 9th grade, FUHS

Second place – Madison Alexander, 12th grade, FUHS

Third place – Brad Schwab, 12th grade, FUHS

Elementary and Middle Schools

Best of Elementary and Middle School Show - Christian Ostgaard, 7th grade, SPACS

Kindergarten

First place – Billy Mathewson, FSA

Second place – Andreas Toliver, SPACS

Third place – Lena Gustafson, FSA

First Grade Advertisement
Advertisement for Berry-Bell and Hall Mortuary
[ Berry-Bell and Hall Mortuary ]

First place – Mylea Ramos, SOS

Second place – Jasmine Auge, FSA

Third place – Allie Selves, WHF

Second Grade

First place – Katelyn Mathewson, FSA

Second place – Susie Urritia, SPACS

Third place – Allison Brassfield, SOS

Third Grade

First place – Aiden Hallett, FSA

Second place – Isabella Toliver, SPACS

Third place – Sayra Garcia, FSS

Fourth Grade

First place – Viviana Lasly, FSA

Second place – Grace Moore, SPACS

Third place – Erica Nash, FSA

Fifth Grade

First place tie – Madeline Dorff, FSS

First place tie – Nash Youngren, FSA

Second place – Kaliegh Scott, SPACS

Third place – Leila Perko, FSA

Sixth Grade

First place – Emily Rotunda, SPACS

Second place – Ella Payne, SPACS

Third place – Ella Perko, FSA

Seventh Grade

First Place – Karina Bulli, Sullivan

Second place tie – Hanna Alles, SPACS

Second place tie – Roberto Ortega, SPACS

Third place – Colby Dasinger, Potter

Eighth Grade

First place – Meghan Nowosad, Sullivan

Second place – Antonio Pascual, Potter

Third place – Lily Borst, Potter


 

0 comments


arrow Be the first to share your opinion on this article!
 

Add your Comment


Name

Images, Formatting, or HTML is not allowed : plain text only. You may post up to 5 website addresses within your comment.




Disclaimer

The Fallbrook Village News has tightened its' policy regarding comments.
While we invite you to contribute your opinions and thoughts, we request that you refrain from using vulgar or obscene words and post only comments that directly pertain to the specific topic of the story or article.
Comments that are derogatory in nature have a high likelihood for editing or non-approval if they carry the possibility of being libelous.
The comment system is not intended as a forum for individuals or groups to air personal grievances against other individuals or groups.
Please, no advertising or trolling.
In posting a comment for consideration, users understand that their posts may be edited as necessary to meet system parameters, or the post may not be approved at all. By submitting a comment, you agree to all the rules and guidelines described here.
Most comments are approved or disregarded within one business day.

RSS FeedFacebookTwitter



Advertisement for Stellar Solar





Subscribe




Most Commented


Reach Local Customers



The Fallbrook Village News The Fallbrook Village News
760-723-7319 - 1588 S. Mission Rd. Suite 200, Fallbrook CA 92028
All contents copyright ©2014
About Us
Earthquake Information
Business Listings
Contact Us
Letter to the Editor
Report a website error
Sitemap
Online Digital Edition
RSS Feeds
Login